People

CURRENT LAB MEMBERS:

Lance Davidson, MSc, PhD – Principal Investigator

Chih-Wen Chu, PhD – Research Assistant Professor

Carsten Stuckenholz, PhD – Research Scientist and Lecturer in Bioengineering

Jing Yang – Graduate Researcher in Bioengineering

Geneva Masak – Graduate Researcher in Integrative Systems Biology

Ya-Wen Cheng – Graduate Researcher in Bioengineering

Sommer Anjum – Graduate Researcher in Computational Modeling and Simulation

Sida Wilson – Undergraduate Researcher in Bioengineering.


ALUMNI:

Postdoctoral Fellow ALUMNI:

Takehiko Ichikawa, PhD – Research Scientist at Nano Life Science Institute, Kanazawa University, Kindai, Japan.

Hye Young Kim, MS, PhD – Young Scientist Fellow at the Center for Vascular Research at the Institute for Basic Science (IBS) at the Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST).

Holley Lynch, PhD – Assistant Professor in Physics, Stetson University, DeLand, FL.

Fatima Syed-Picard, PhD – Assistant Professor in the Center for Craniofacial Regeneration at the University of Pittsburgh, School of Dental Medicine.

Steve Trier, PhD – Assistant Scientist, Morgridge Institute for Research, Madison, WI.

Michelangelo von Dassow, PhD – Scientist / Firefighter, San Juan Island Fire District #3, Washington.


PhD ALUMNI:

Lacey Cirinelli, PhD – Manager of Product Management at Thermo Fisher Scientific, Pittsburgh, PA.

Melis Hazar, PhD – Senior Scientist and Technical Lead, Ventana Medical Systems, Inc., A Member of the Roche Group, Tucson, AZ.

Timothy R. Jackson, PhD – Research Engineer at Essen BioScience (now Sartorius), Ann Arbor, MI.

Sagar Joshi, PhD – Digital Marketing and Analytics, M&T Bank, Buffalo, NY.

YoungTae Kim, PhD – Assistant Professor in Mechanical Engineering, Georgia Tech, Atlanta, GA.

Callie Miller, PhD – Assistant Professor in Biomedical Engineering, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA.

Joseph H. Shawky, PhD – Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited Consulting, Washington D.C.

Jiho Song, PhD – Senior Research Scientist. Abbvie, North Chicago, IL.

Kalpesh Upadhye, PhD – Patent Agent at Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP, Northern Virginia.

Deepthi Vijayraghavan, PhD – McKinsey & Company, Pittsburgh, PA.

Jian Zhou, PhD – Associate Professor, Department of Pulmonary Medicine, Shanghai Respiratory Research Institute, Fudan University, Shanghai, China.


RESEARCH TECHNICIAN ALUMNI:

Lin Zhang, MS – Beijing , China

Noah Papas, MS – Head of Government Programs, Interphase Materials, Pittsburgh, PA

James Oosten – Medical School, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH.


UNDERGRADUATE ALUMNI:

Jennifer Adams – Medical School, University of Illinois at Chicago, College of Medicine, Chicago, IL.

Ryan Andrulonis – MD, Dubois, PA.

Uma Balakrishnan – Medical School, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA.

Tia Calabrese – Research Assistant, University of Pittsburgh, School of Dental Medicine, Pittsburgh, PA.

Zackary Cerini – MD, Practicing Family Medicine in Washington PA.

Nicholas Cho – PhD Student in Bioengineering at Washington University in St. Louis, MO.

Matthew Crilley – Quality Engineer, Pulse Technologies, Philadelphia, PA.

David Denberg – PhD Student in Bioengineering, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ.

Laura Dempsey – PhD, Mathworks Inc., UK.

James Dillon – PhD Student in SUNY Polytechnic Institute, Albany, NY.

P. Nathan Enick – Laboratory Specialist, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, Pittsburgh, PA.

Chisom Eni-Kalu – Research Assistant.

Micah Feeney – Project Engineer at American Contracting and Environmental Services, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA.

Rafey Feroze – MD, Internal Medicine, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

Joseph Garia – MS, Nuclear Surface Warfare Officer, US Navy.

Shayla Goller – Research Assistant.

Henry Isaacs – Research Assistant.

Demetrius Harris – Design Engineer at Ethicon, Inc., Cincinnati, OH.

Anita Jain – Manufacturing Engineer, Bosch Corp., Pittsburgh, PA.

Austin Kamykowski – Manager at National Lemonade Stands, Inc. Detroit, MI.

Derek Mockel – MS, US Navy.

Douglas Nelson – PhD, CEO Lumis Corporation, Pittsburgh, PA.

Arielle Richter – Quality Engineer, W.L. Gore and Associates, Flagstaff, AZ.

Nora Roche – Medical Devices Professional, Greater Boston Area, MA.

Alan Sheydwasser – MD, Anesthesiology, Dallas and Fort Worth, TX.

Timothy Simon – Inside Sales Representative at Terumo Medical Corporation, Whippany, NJ.

Nathan Smialek – Production Manager at Philips Sleep and Respiratory Care, Atlanta, GA.

Wil Snead – PhD, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

Priyanka Venkatesh – Research Fellow in Radiation Biology at NIH, Bethesday, MD.

Svena Verma – PhD Student in Pharmacology at Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, NY.

Anathae Wallace – Student at Arcadia University, Glenside, PA.

Timothy Walter – PhD Student in Materials Science and Engineering at Penn State University, State College, PA.

Robert Weaver – Software Engineer at Philips Respironics, Pittsburgh, PA.

Eric Weston – PhD Student at Ohio State University, Columbus, OH.

Corey Williams – PhD Student at University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA.

Shirley Yancey (Ma) – Physicians Assistant, George Washington Medical Center, Washington, DC.

Torin Yeager – PhD, Bioengineer, Traverse City, MI.